Jean Speegle Howard (TV Actress)

1599035138_default.jpg

Jean Frances Speegle Howard was an American actress who acted primarily in film and on television. Howard made appearances in over 30 television shows, mostly sitcoms, such as Married… with Children, but she also had guest spots on such series as Grace Under Fire and Buffy the Vampire Slayer beginning from 1975 until her death.

Born: Jean Frances Speegle, January 31, 1927, Duncan, Oklahoma, US
Died: September 2, 2000, Los Angeles, California, US
Other names: Jean Howard
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1969–2000
Children: Ron Howard, Clint Howard
Relatives: Bryce Dallas Howard (granddaughter), Paige Howard (granddaughter)
IMDb: Jean Speegle Howard’s IMDb

About Jean Speegle Howard

Ron Howard‘s mother who had many TV appearances and played a role in Married… with Children. She also appeared in the 1996 film Matilda.

Before Fame

She appeared on stage and toured with a children’s theatre company.

Achievement

She had what’s probably the second most popular line in Apollo 13: “If they could get a washing machine to fly, my Jimmy could land it.”

Family Life

She had children Ron Howard and his brother Clint with her husband Rance Howard.

Associations

She was on several episodes of Married… with Children, which starred Ed O’Neill.

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X