Jane Tilden (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Jane Tilden was an Austrian actress who enjoyed a long career on stage and in films and television shows. She was born as Marianne Tuch in Aussig, then part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. She was the sister of the cinematographer Walter Tuch. After making her debut on the stage in the early 1930s she appeared regularly in German and Austrian films during the Nazi era including the 1938 comedy The Blue Fox. After the Second World War she worked regularly in film and teleivison, increasingly in supporting roles. She was married three times, her husbands included the actor Erik Frey and composer Alexander Steinbrecher.

Born: 16 November 1910, Aussig, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Died: 27 August 2002, Kitzbühel, Austria
Other names: Marianne Wilhelmine Tuch
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1936-2000 (film)
IMDb: Jane Tilden’s IMDb

About Jane Tilden

Over the course of her nearly seven-decade screen acting career, this Austrian entertainer appeared in television shows such as Hotel Paradies (in 1990) and Schlosshotel Orth (1996-99) and in films such as The Blue Fox (1938) and Vienna, City of My Dreams (1957).

Before Fame

She made her screen acting debut in the 1936 Austrian feature Die Leuchter des Kaisers.

Achievement

Up until the 1950s, she worked primarily in film. In the later decades of her career, however, she could be seen primarily in television guest star roles.

Family Life

A native of Aussig, Austro-Hungarian Empire, Tilden (born Marianne Tuch) grew up with a brother, Walter Tuch, who had a successful career as a cinematographer. She was married (at different times) to both musical composer Alexander Steinbrecher and Austrian screen actor Erik Frey.

Associations

She and Mady Christians were both Austrian screen actresses born near the turn of the century.

Information related to Jane Tilden

  • Austrian stage actresses
  • 20th-century Austrian actresses
  • Austrian film actresses

Show more

Latest information about Jane Tilden updated on August 26, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X