James Stacy (TV Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

james-stacy-19361223-allfamous.org.jpg
James Stacy

Maurice William Elias, known professionally as James Stacy, was an American film and television actor. He is perhaps best known for starring in the late 1960s TV western Lancer. In 1973, Stacy was hit by a drunk driver while driving his motorcycle, resulting in the amputation of his left leg and arm and the death of his girlfriend. He returned to acting in 1975 before retiring in 1992.

Born: Maurice William Elias, December 23, 1936, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died: September 09, 2016, Ventura, California, U.S.
Other names: Jim Stacey, Jim Stacy
Occupation: Actor
Years active: 1956–1992
Partner(s): Antigoni Tsamparlis (2000-2016)
Children: 1
IMDb: James Stacy’s IMDb

About James Stacy

Actor/producer who starred in the ’60s television series Lancer.

Before Fame

He had his first acting role at age twenty in the series, The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet.

Achievement

He earned two Primetime Emmy nominations in his career.

Family Life

He was married to his second wife, Kim Darby, from 1968 to 1969 and was divorced from Connie Stevens in 1966.

Associations

He was the first husband of actress Kim Darby.

Information related to James Stacy

  • Prisoners and detainees of California
  • Western (genre) television actors
  • American people convicted of child sexual abuse
  • Male Western (genre) film actors
  • Television producers from California
  • American amputees

Show more

Latest information about James Stacy updated on September 14, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X