Izora Armstead (Pop Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg
Izora Armstead

Izora Rhodes-Armstead was an American singer-songwriter. Known for her distinctive and alto voice, Armstead first achieved fame as one half of the successful act Two Tons O’ Fun who sang backup vocals for American disco singer Sylvester. After gaining their own record deal, they released three consecutive commercially successful songs which all peaked at number 2 in the dance charts. The duo was renamed The Weather Girls in 1982 after they released the top-selling single “It’s Raining Men”, which brought the duo to mainstream pop attention. As a duo, The Weather Girls released five albums and were heavily featured on Sylvester’s albums. After The Weather Girls disbanded in 1988, Armstead released a single, “Don’t Let Love Slip Away”. In 1991, she reformed The Weather Girls with her daughter Dynelle Rhodes, who had been one of the duo’s background singers. Over the course of a decade, they released three albums: Double Tons of Fun, Think Big!, and Puttin’ On The Hits.

Birth name: Izora M. Rhodes
Also known as: Izora Redman
Born: July 6, 1942, Houston, Texas, U.S.
Died: September 16, 2004, San Leandro, California, U.S.
Genres: Disco · house · R&B · post disco · soul
Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter, record producer
Instruments: Vocals, piano
Years active: 1975–2004
Labels: eastwest, Columbia
Associated acts: The Weather Girls, Sylvester
IMDb: Izora Armstead’s IMDb

About Izora Armstead

Pop singer whose duo The Weather Girls recorded the chart-topping single, “It’s Raining Men,” in 1982.

Before Fame

She and Martha Wash formed a pop duo called Two Tons O’ Fun; the group was later re-named The Weather Girls.

Achievement

Her hit single “It’s Raining Men” went on to become a cult classic and a staple in gay bars and male strip clubs for decades after its release.

Family Life

She moved to Germany during the 1980s and she and her daughter, Dynell, established a German vocal duo that was similar to The Weather Girls. She died in her early sixties of heart failure.

Associations

She sang back-up vocals for the artist Sylvester during the 1970s.

Information related to Izora Armstead

  • American Hi-NRG musicians
  • Songwriters from San Francisco
  • Singers from San Francisco
  • American disco musicians
  • American music publishers (people)
  • American contraltos
  • American expatriates in Germany
  • American house musicians
  • African-American women writers
  • African-American record producers
  • American female pop singers
  • American dance musicians
  • African-American artists
  • African-American female singers
  • American soul singers

Show more

Latest information about Izora Armstead updated on September 15, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X