Irene Dunne (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

irene-dunne-18981220-allfamous.org.jpg
Irene Dunne

Irene Dunne was an American actress and singer who appeared in Hollywood films during its golden age. She is best known for her comedic roles, despite being in films of varied genres, and has been revered as one of the most notorious Academy Award snubs. Born into a musical and engineering family, Dunne developed an interest in music, drama and countryside life. After her father’s death, her family relocated from Kentucky to Indiana and she became determined to become an opera singer, but when she was rejected by The Met, she performed in musicals on Broadway until she was scouted by RKO and made her Hollywood film debut in the 1930 musical Leathernecking.

Born: Irene Marie Dunn, December 20, 1898, Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.
Died: September 4, 1990, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Other names: The First Lady of Hollywood, Irene Dunne Griffin
Alma mater: Chicago Musical College, Indianapolis Conservatory of Music, Webster College
Occupation: Actress, singer, philanthropist
Years active: 1922–1962
Children: 1
Awards: See list
Website: Irene Dunne’s Official site
IMDb: Irene Dunne’s IMDb

About Irene Dunne

She played a strong Norwegian mother in I Remember Mama and was nominated for an Academy Award for her role in The Awful Truth. Her career lasted three decades, and in 1985 she received the Kennedy Center Honors Lifetime Achievement Award.

Before Fame

She played piano at an early age and hoped to become an opera singer.

Achievement

She was nominated for Academy Awards for best actress for her work in the films Cimarron, Theodora Goes Wild, and Love Affair.

Family Life

She married dentist Francis Griffin in 1928.

Associations

She starred with Charles Boyer on Love Affair.

Information related to Irene Dunne

  • Radio personalities from Louisville, Kentucky
  • Chicago Musical College alumni
  • Actresses from Louisville, Kentucky
  • Recipients of the Papal Lateran Cross
  • Actresses from Indiana
  • Laetare Medal recipients
  • Musicians from Louisville, Kentucky
  • Kennedy Center honorees
  • Knights of the Holy Sepulchre
  • Singers from Kentucky
  • American sopranos
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer contract players
  • American radio actresses
  • Decca Records artists

Show more

Latest information about Irene Dunne updated on September 03, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X