Hughie Thomasson (Guitarist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

hughie-thomasson-19520813-allfamous.org.jpg
Hughie Thomasson

Hugh Edward “Hughie” Thomasson Jr. was an American guitarist and singer, best known as a founding member of Outlaws. The band found success in the late 1970s and early 1980s with a string of hits. He was also a replacement guitarist for Lynyrd Skynyrd.

Birth name: Hugh Edward Thomasson Jr.
Born: August 13, 1952, Buchanan, Virginia, U.S.
Died: September 09, 2007, Brooksville, Florida, U.S.
Genres: Southern rock, hard rock, blues rock
Occupation(s): Musician, songwriter
Instruments: Guitar, vocals, banjo
Years active: 1967–2007
Labels: Arista
Associated acts: Outlaws, Lynyrd Skynyrd
IMDb: Hughie Thomasson’s IMDb

About Hughie Thomasson

Guitarist for the southern rock band Lynyrd Skynyrd who started out as a songwriter and performer in the Outlaws.

Before Fame

He joined the Outlaws when it was still a struggling local band.

Achievement

He wrote the majority of Lynyrd Skynyrd’s songs off the album God & Guns, including “Still Unbroken.”

Family Life

He grew up around Tampa, Florida.

Associations

Johnny Van Zant was Thomasson’s bandmate in Lynyrd Skynyrd.

Information related to Hughie Thomasson

  • Lynyrd Skynyrd members
  • Outlaws (band) members
  • Arista Records artists

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X