Henry Tureman Allen (Explorer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

henry-tureman-allen-18590413-allfamous.org.jpg
Henry Tureman Allen

Major General Henry Tureman Allen was a senior United States Army officer known for exploring the Copper River in Alaska in 1885 along with the Tanana and Koyukuk rivers by transversing 1,500 miles of wilderness. His trek has been compared by Nelson A. Miles to that of Lewis and Clark. Henry was born in Sharpsburg, Kentucky. He graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1882, and was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the cavalry. He served on the staff of General Nelson Miles. He later served as a military attaché to Russia and Germany. Allen also served in the Spanish–American War in the Battle of El Caney. Allen was then stationed to the Philippines to serve as military governor of Leyte in 1901. Eventually he organized and commanded the Philippine Constabulary, before going on in 1904 as an observer with the Japanese Army in Korea.

Nickname(s): “Iron Commandante”
Born: April 13, 1859, Sharpsburg, Kentucky, United States
Died: August 29, 1930, Buena Vista, Pennsylvania, United States
Buried at: Arlington National Cemetery
Years of service: 1882–1923
Rank: Major General
Unit: Cavalry Branch
Commands held: 2nd Cavalry Regiment, 8th Cavalry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division
Battles/wars: Spanish–American War, Battle of El Caney, Philippine Insurrection Mexican Revolution, Punitive Expedition World War I, Battle of St. Michiel, Battle of the Argonne Forest
Awards: Distinguished Service Medal

About Henry Tureman Allen

He crossed 1,500 miles of wilderness along the Alaskan Copper river in order to make charts of the land.

Before Fame

After graduating from West Point, he became a military attaché to Russia and later to Germany before being recruited for the Alaskan expedition.

Achievement

His most effective expedition took him and group across difficult terrain and freezing temperatures.

Family Life

He was born in Sharpsburg, Kentucky, one of 14 children of Susan Shumate and Sanford Allen.

Associations

His undertaking was compared by some in the military to that by Meriwether Lewis and his partner centuries earlier, when the U.S. purchased the Louisiana territory.

Information related to Henry Tureman Allen

  • People of American colonial Philippines
  • Military administration of Yellowstone National Park
  • Inter-Allied Rhineland High Commission
  • Explorers of Alaska
  • American expatriates in the Philippines
  • American explorers

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X