Henry Gibson (TV Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

henry-gibson-19350921-allfamous.org.jpg
Henry Gibson

Henry Gibson was an American actor, singer, and songwriter. His best-known roles include his time as a cast member of the TV sketch-comedy series Rowan & Martin’s Laugh-In from 1968 to 1971, the voice of Wilbur in the 1973 film Charlotte’s Web, his portrayal of diminutive country star Haven Hamilton in Robert Altman’s 1975 film Nashville, his role as the “Illinois Nazi” leader in the 1980 film The Blues Brothers, his performance opposite Tom Hanks in 1989’s The ‘Burbs, a small role in Magnolia, his role as the family priest in Wedding Crashers, and his recurring role as Judge Clark Brown on Boston Legal.

Born: James Bateman, September 21, 1935, Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: September 14, 2009, Malibu, California, U.S.
Other names: Olsen Gibson
Education: Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School
Alma mater: Catholic University of America
Occupation: Actor, singer, songwriter
Years active: 1963–2008
Television: Rowan & Martin’s Laugh-In (1967–1973)
Children: 3, including Charles Alexander Gibson
IMDb: Henry Gibson’s IMDb

About Henry Gibson

Laugh-In comedian who rose to fame for a combination of his jokes and his his silly poetry.

Before Fame

He was the president of his school’s drama club.

Achievement

He is a comedian and actor who played Judge Clark Brown on the series Boston Legal.

Family Life

He married Lois Joan Geiger in 1966 and together they had three sons.

Associations

He was in The Blues Brothers by John Landis.

Information related to Henry Gibson

  • Male actors from Philadelphia
  • Catholic University of America alumni

Show more

Latest information about Henry Gibson updated on September 13, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X