Helene Chadwick (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

helene-chadwick-18971125-allfamous.org.jpg
Helene Chadwick

Helene Chadwick was an American actress in silent and in early sound films.

Born: November 25, 1897, Chadwicks, New York, United States
Died: September 4, 1940, Los Angeles, California, United States
Other names: Helen Chadwick
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1916–1937
Spouse(s): William A. Wellman (July 1918–September 5, 1923)
Parent(s): George W. Chadwick Jr, Marie Louise Norton Chadwick
IMDb: Helene Chadwick’s IMDb

About Helene Chadwick

Silent film-era star who played roles in many of the top films of the 1920s, including Say It with Sables and Brothers Under the Skin.

Before Fame

She was a skilled equestrian, which got her an invitation to act in a Western film.

Achievement

She had one successful role in a talking picture early in her career, and played small parts in talkies afterwards.

Family Life

She married the up and coming director William Wellman in 1921 and divorced him in 1923.

Associations

She became known for starring in several popular Samuel Goldwyn-directed films, including the 1919 drama Heartsease.

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X