Habib Wali Mohammad (World Music Singer)

1599035138_default.jpg

Habib Wali Mohammad, was a Pakistani ghazal and film playback singer.

Native name: حبیب ولی محمد
Born: 16 Jan 1921, Rangoon, Burma
Died: Sept 04, 2014, Los Angeles, California, USA
Genres: Ghazal
Occupation(s): Singer, businessman
Instruments: Harmonium
Years active: 1934–2014

About Habib Wali Mohammad

A famous singer of ghazals, he rose to fame on Sri Lanka’s Radio Ceylon station and is particularly remembered for his musical performances of the poems “Na Kisi Ki Aankh Ka Noor Hoon,” “Kab Mera Nasheman Ahelay Chaman,” and “Aaj Jaane Ki Zid Na Karo.”

Before Fame

After earning his bachelor’s degree from Ismail Yusuf College in Mumbai, India, he completed his MBA at Syracuse University in New York, U.S.A.

Achievement

He performed a popular version of the Pakistani national anthem “Roshan-o-Rakhshan, Nayyar-o-Tabaan, Pakistan Rahay.”

Family Life

Born into a Muslim family in Rangoon, Burma, he later lived in India and Pakistan. Eventually, he settled in the United States with his wife Rehana and his children Rizwan and Nadeem (both musicians), Anwar, and Ruxana.

Associations

Indian screen star Meena Kumari promoted Mohammad’s early musical work and helped him establish his career and reputation.

Information related to Habib Wali Mohammad

  • Singers from Karachi
  • Pakistani ghazal singers
  • Pakistani expatriates in the United States
  • Playback singers
  • Pakistani film singers
  • Nigar Award winners
  • Pakistani Muslims

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X