Griselda Blanco (Criminal) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

griselda-blanco-19430215-allfamous.org.jpg
Griselda Blanco

Griselda Blanco Restrepo, known as La Madrina, the Black Widow, the Cocaine Godmother and the Queen of Narco-Trafficking, was a Colombian drug lord of the Medellín Cartel and a pioneer in the Miami-based cocaine drug trade and underworld during the 1980s, all the way to the early 2000s. It has been estimated that she was responsible for up to 2000 murders while transporting cocaine from Colombia to New York, Miami and Southern California. She was shot and killed on September 3, 2012, at the age of 69.

Born: Griselda Blanco Restrepo, February 15, 1943, Cartagena, Bolívar, Colombia
Died: September 3, 2012, Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia
Cause of death: Gunshot wounds
Nationality: Colombian
Other names: La Dama de la Mafia (The Lady of the Mafia), The Godmother, The Black Widow
Net worth: U.S $2 billion (2012 estimate)
Criminal charge: Drug trafficking, murder
Criminal status: Deceased
Spouse(s): Zulma Andino Trujillo, Alberto Bravo, Darío Sepúlveda, Charles Cosby
Children: 4
Parent(s): Ana Lucia Restrepo and Fernando Blanco
IMDb: Griselda Blanco’s IMDb

About Griselda Blanco

Member and drug lord of the Medellin Cartel who earned nicknames such as The Black Widow and the Cocaine Godmother. She was also involved with the cocaine drug trade and underworld in Miami, Florida in the 1970s and ’80s.

Before Fame

She was a troubled adolescent, becoming a pickpocket and running away from an abusive mother at a young age and even resorting to prostitution.

Achievement

She was sentenced to 15 years and a $25,000 fine for conspiracy to manufacture, import into the United States, and distribute cocaine.

Family Life

Her youngest son was named Michael Corleone Blanco after the character from The Godfather.

Associations

She was a mentor of Pablo Escobar and was featured in the Cocaine Cowboys documentary films.

Information related to Griselda Blanco

  • Pablo Escobar – Pablo Emilio Escobar Gaviria was a Colombian drug lord and narcoterrorist who founded and was the sole leader of the Medellín Cartel.
  • Enedina Arellano Félix , another well-known female alleged cartel leader.
  • Murdered mobsters
  • Illegal drug trade in the United States
  • LGBT people from Colombia
  • Colombian criminals
  • Cocaine in the United States
  • Medellín Cartel traffickers
  • Colombian people imprisoned abroad
  • Female organized crime figures
  • History of Miami
  • Colombian drug traffickers
  • Colombian mass murderers
  • LGBT mobsters
  • People deported from the United States
  • Colombian emigrants to the United States
  • 20th-century criminals
  • Bisexual women

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X