Georges Simenon (Novelist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

georges-simenon-19030213-allfamous.org.jpg
Georges Simenon

Georges Joseph Christian Simenon was a Belgian writer. A prolific author who published nearly 500 novels and numerous short works, Simenon is best known as the creator of the fictional detective Jules Maigret.

Born: February 13, 1903, Liège, Belgium
Died: September 4, 1989, Lausanne, Switzerland
Pen name: “G. Sim”
Occupation: Novelist
Notable awards: Académie royale de Belgique (1952)
IMDb: Georges Simenon’s IMDb

About Georges Simenon

A prolific Belgian author, he is best known for creating the popular detective character of Jules Maigret. His more than two hundred literary works include Tropic Moon, The Strangers in the House, and Pedigree.

Before Fame

He took a job with a local newspaper when he was just sixteen years old. He published his first work in the Jules Maigret series in 1931.

Achievement

He sometimes wrote up to 60 or 80 pages in one day.

Family Life

He was born in Liege, Belgium. He married twice and had four children.

Associations

He had a romantic relationship with the famed actress and singer, Josephine Baker .

Information related to Georges Simenon

  • Georges Simenon Category
  • Walloon writers
  • Belgian crime fiction writers
  • Belgian male novelists
  • 20th-century Belgian novelists
  • Belgian writers in French
  • Edgar Award winners

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X