Frederik Pohl (Novelist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

frederik-pohl-19191126-allfamous.org.jpg
Frederik Pohl

Frederik George Pohl Jr. was an American science-fiction writer, editor, and fan, with a career spanning more than 75 years—from his first published work, the 1937 poem “Elegy to a Dead Satellite: Luna”, to the 2011 novel All the Lives He Led and articles and essays published in 2012. From about 1959 until 1969, Pohl edited Galaxy and its sister magazine If; the latter won three successive annual Hugo Awards as the year’s best professional magazine. His 1977 novel Gateway won four “year’s best novel” awards: the Hugo voted by convention participants, the Locus voted by magazine subscribers, the Nebula voted by American science-fiction writers, and the juried academic John W. Campbell Memorial Award. He won the Campbell Memorial Award again for the 1984 collection of novellas Years of the City, one of two repeat winners during the first 40 years. For his 1979 novel Jem, Pohl won a U.S. National Book Award in the one-year category Science Fiction.

Born: Frederik George Pohl Jr, Nov 26, 1919, New York City, United States
Died: Sept 2, 2013, Palatine, Illinois, United States
Pen name: Edson McCann, Jordan Park, Elton V. Andrews, Paul Fleur, Lee Gregor, Warren F. Howard, Scott Mariner, Ernst Mason, James McCreigh, Dirk Wilson, Donald Stacy
Occupation: Novelist, short story author, essayist, publisher, editor, literary agent
Nationality: American
Period: 1939–2013
Genre: Science fiction
Notable awards: Campbell Memorial Award, 1978, 1985, Hugo Award (novel), 1978, National Book Award, 1980, Nebula Award (novel), 1976, 1977
IMDb: Frederik Pohl’s IMDb

About Frederik Pohl

An American science fiction writer, he is best known for his Heechee saga. Gateway, the first novel in the series, was published in 1977.

Before Fame

He served in the U.S. Army during World War II.

Achievement

He won the Hugo Award, the National Book Award, and the Nebula Award.

Family Life

He married five times and fathered four children. He was born in New York City, and he died in Pallatine, Illinois.

Associations

He and Avram Davidson both won the Hugo Award.

Information related to Frederik Pohl

  • Futurians
  • Hugo Award-winning fan writers
  • SFWA Grand Masters
  • Brooklyn Technical High School alumni
  • American speculative fiction critics
  • Science Fiction Hall of Fame inductees
  • Copywriters
  • American speculative fiction editors
  • Literary agents
  • Nebula Award winners
  • Hugo Award-winning writers
  • Science fiction editors
  • American non-fiction environmental writers
  • National Book Award winners
  • American communists
  • American editors
  • Military personnel from New York City
  • Writers from Brooklyn

Show more

Latest information about Frederik Pohl updated on September 01, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X