Frankie Vaughan (Pop Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

frankie-vaughan-19280203-allfamous.org.jpg
Frankie Vaughan

Frankie Vaughan was an English singer and actor who recorded more than 80 easy listening and traditional pop singles in his lifetime. He was known as “Mr. Moonlight” after one of his early hits.

Birth name: Frank Ableson
Born: February 3, 1928, Liverpool, England
Died: September 17, 1999, High Wycombe, England
Genres: Easy listening, traditional pop
Occupation(s): Singer, actor
Instruments: Vocals
Years active: 1940sā€“1999
Labels: HMV, Philips, Columbia, Pye
IMDb: Frankie Vaughan’s IMDb

About Frankie Vaughan

Remembered for his popular covers of such hit songs as “Istanbul (Not Constantinople),” “Kisses Sweeter than Wine,” and “Kewpie Doll,” this English vocalist, nicknamed “Mr. Moonlight,” released twenty-five albums over the course of his two-decade career.

Before Fame

After briefly serving during World War II in the Royal Army Medical Corps, he studied at the Leeds College of Art and went on to perform with the Nat Temple band.

Achievement

He is most famous for his 1955 recording of “Give Me the Moonlight, Give Me the Girl.”

Family Life

Born Frank Ableson, he grew up in a Russian-Jewish family in Liverpool, England. When he died at the age of seventy-one, he was survived by his wife, Stella.

Associations

He appeared with Marilyn Monroe in the 1960 movie Let’s Make Love.

Information related to Frankie Vaughan

  • English crooners
  • Deputy Lieutenants of Buckinghamshire
  • Pye Records artists
  • Male actors from Liverpool
  • Musicians from Liverpool
  • Traditional pop music singers
  • 20th-century English singers

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X