Frank D. Gilroy (Playwright) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg

Frank Daniel Gilroy was an American playwright, screenwriter, and film producer and director. He received the Tony Award for Best Play and the Pulitzer Prize for Drama for his play The Subject Was Roses in 1965.

Born: Frank Daniel Gilroy, Oct 13, 1925, New York City, New York, U.S.
Died: Sept 12, 2015, Monroe, New York, U.S.
Pen name: Bert Blessing
Education: Dartmouth College (BA), Yale University
Notable awards: Pulitzer Prize for Drama (1965), Tony Award for Best Play (1965)
Spouse: Ruth Gaydos (1954–2015)
Children: Tony, Dan, and John
IMDb: Frank D. Gilroy’s IMDb

About Frank D. Gilroy

American playwright, screenwriter, film producer and director who won a Tony Award and a Pulitzer Prize for Drama.

Before Fame

He enlisted in the army and later attended Dartmouth and the Yale School of Drama.

Achievement

He won a Tony Award and a Pulitzer Prize for his play The Subject Was Roses in 1965.

Family Life

He married Ruth Dorothy Gaydos in 1954 and had three children with her.

Associations

Elizabeth Taylor appeared in the film The Only Game in Town, adapted from his play.

Information related to Frank D. Gilroy

  • Pulitzer Prize for Drama winners
  • DeWitt Clinton High School alumni
  • Obie Award recipients
  • Yale School of Drama alumni
  • Film directors from New York City

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X