Frank Capp (Drummer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg

Frank Capp was an American jazz drummer. Capp also played on numerous rock and roll sessions and is considered to be a member of The Wrecking Crew.

Birth name: Francis Cappuccio
Born: August 20, 1931, Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.
Died: September 12, 2017, Studio City, California
Genres: Jazz, rock
Occupation(s): Musician
Instruments: Drums, percussion, vibraphone
Associated acts: Stan Kenton, Neal Hefti, Capp/Pierce Juggernaut
IMDb: Frank Capp’s IMDb

About Frank Capp

Jazz drummer who has played with artists like Billy May and Nat Pierce.

Before Fame

He grew up playing the drums and his first big gig was with Stan Kenton.

Achievement

He co-founded the Capp-Pierce Juggernaut Big Band.

Family Life

He grew up in Worcester.

Associations

He has performed with Peggy Lee.

Information related to Frank Capp

  • Glockenspiel players
  • Tubular bells players
  • Snare drummers
  • Castanets players
  • Musicians from Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Timpanists
  • The Wrecking Crew (music) members
  • Timbaleros
  • Bongo players
  • American jazz percussionists
  • American jazz vibraphonists
  • Tambourine players
  • Big band bandleaders
  • American jazz drummers

Show more

Latest information about Frank Capp updated on September 11, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X