Franco Columbu (Bodybuilder) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

franco-columbu-19410807-allfamous.org.jpg

Francesco Maria Columbu was an Italian bodybuilder, powerlifter, actor, author, producer and a licensed chiropractor. Originally a boxer, Columbu won the Mr. Olympia in 1976 and 1981, and competed in the inaugural edition of the World’s Strongest Man in 1977, where he placed fifth. He also had an acting career and authored numerous books on bodybuilding and nutrition. Columbu was inducted into the IFBB Hall of Fame in 2001, and received the Arnold Classic Lifetime Achievement Award in 2009.

Nickname: The Sardinian Strongman
Born: August 07, 1941, Ollolai, Sardinia, Nuoro, Italy.
Died: August 30, 2019, San Teodoro, Olbia, Sardinia, Italy.
Height: 5 ft 5 in (165.1 cm)
Weight: Contest: 185 lbs (83.91 kg)
Best win: IFBB Mr. Olympia, 1976, 1981
Predecessor: Arnold Schwarzenegger (1975, 1980)
Successor: Frank Zane (1977), Chris Dickerson (1982)
Active: Retired after 1981 Mr. Olympia
Twitter: Franco Columbu’s Twitter profile
Instagram: Franco Columbu’s Instagram profile
IMDb: Franco Columbu’s IMDb

About Franco Columbu

Five-foot-five bodybuilder who was a two-time Mr. Olympia, competed in the World’s Strongest Man, and appeared in “The Terminator” as the future terminator.

Before Fame

He was an amateur boxer growing up before getting into bodybuilding.

Achievement

He was told he would never walk again after a brutal leg injury in the 1977 World’s Strongest Man refrigerator race, but he came back and won Mr. Olympia in 1981.

Family Life

He was born in Ollolai, Sardinia, Italy.

Associations

Arnold Schwarzenegger won Mr. Olympia the year before both of Columbu’s victories. He also acted alongside Schwarzenegger in “Conan the Barbarian” and “The Terminator.”

Information related to Franco Columbu

  • Male powerlifters
  • Italian bodybuilders
  • Sportspeople from Sardinia
  • Professional bodybuilders
  • Italian emigrants to the United States

Show more



If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X