Felipe Camiroaga (TV Show Host)

felipe-camiroaga-19661008-allfamous.org.jpg
Felipe Camiroaga

Felipe Humberto Camiroaga Fernández was a Chilean television presenter, one of the most popular in his country.

Born: Felipe Humberto Camiroaga Fernández, Oct 8, 1966, Santiago, Chile
Died: Sept 2, 2011, Juan Fernández Archipelago, Chile
Resting place: Parque del Recuerdo
Other names: El Halcón de Chicureo (The Falcon of Chicureo)
Occupation: Television presenter, actor
Years active: 1988—2011
IMDb: Felipe Camiroaga’s IMDb

About Felipe Camiroaga

Remembered for hosting the Chilean TVN television programs Buenos Dias a Todos and Animal Nocturno, Camiroaga was the 2009 recipient of the APES Award for television hosting. Tragically, he died in a plane crash at the age of forty-four.

Before Fame

After studying television production at the Instituto Incacea and drama at the Academia de Actuacion Fernando Gonzalez Mardones, Camiroaga began working behind the scenes for the Chilevision station. He hosted his first program, Videotop, in the late 1980s.

Achievement

He played the role of Pepe in the 2006 film Pretendiendo.

Family Life

He and his two brothers were born in Santiago, Chile, to Jorge Camiroaga Puch and Maria de la Luz Fernandez Sternan. His mother later remarried; Spanish-born television host Paola Bontempi is one of his half-siblings.

Associations

He and fellow Chilean entertainer Don Francisco both had successful careers as television hosts; Francisco presented the Chilean versions of Deal or No Deal and Who Wants to be a Millionaire?

Information related to Felipe Camiroaga

  • Chilean television personalities
  • Chilean male television actors
  • Chilean television presenters
  • Chilean male singers
  • Victims of aviation accidents or incidents in Chile

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X