Ethel Waters (Jazz Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

ethel-waters-18961031-allfamous.org.jpg
Ethel Waters

Ethel Waters was an American singer and actress. Waters frequently performed jazz, swing, and pop music on the Broadway stage and in concerts, but she began her career in the 1920s singing blues. Waters notable recordings include “Dinah”, “Stormy Weather”, “Taking a Chance on Love”, “Heat Wave”, “Supper Time”, “Am I Blue?”, “Cabin in the Sky”, “I’m Coming Virginia”, and her version of “His Eye Is on the Sparrow”. Waters was the second African American to be nominated for an Academy Award. She was the first African-American to star on her own television show and the first African-American woman to be nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award.

Born: October 31, 1896, Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: September 1, 1977, Chatsworth, California
Resting place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, California, U.S.
Other names: Ethel Howard, Sweet Mama Stringbean
Occupation: Actress, singer
Years active: 1917–1977
Relatives: Crystal Waters (great-niece)
IMDb: Ethel Waters’s IMDb

About Ethel Waters

Jazz and blues singer who was also a stage and screen actress and who sang “Stormy Weather” and “Am I Blue?”

Before Fame

When she was seventeen, she attended a costume party at a nightclub where some of the guests convinced her to sing, helping her to land her first gig.

Achievement

She was the second African American to be nominated for an Academy Award.

Family Life

She married Merritt Purnsley in 1910, then Clyde Edward Matthews in 1929, and then Ed Mallory in 1938.

Associations

Waters released the 1933 film Rufus Jones for President, which starred Sammy Davis Jr.

Information related to Ethel Waters

  • Paramount Records artists
  • Classic female blues singers
  • Jubilee Records artists
  • Torch singers
  • Vocalion Records artists
  • LGBT people from Pennsylvania
  • Singers from Pennsylvania
  • American female jazz singers
  • Mercury Records artists
  • American gospel singers
  • RCA Victor artists
  • African-American female singers
  • Musicians from Philadelphia

Show more

Latest information about Ethel Waters updated on August 31, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X