Eddie Higgins (Pianist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Edward Haydn Higgins was an American jazz pianist, composer, and orchestrator.

Birth name: Hayden Higgins
Born: February 21, 1932, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.
Died: August 31, 2009, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.
Genres: Jazz
Occupation(s): Musician, composer, arranger, singer
Instruments: Piano, vocals
Years active: 1958–2009
Labels: Atlantic, Sunnyside
Associated acts: Joe Ascione, Jay Leonhart, Meredith D’Ambrosio

About Eddie Higgins

Known for his elegance and sophistication as well as his encyclopedic knowledge of harmonies. He was a master of many styles.

Before Fame

He studied at the Northwestern University School of Music.

Achievement

He was a fixture at Chicago’s swankiest jazz clubs, namely the Brass Rail, Preview Lounge, Blue Note, Cloister Inn, Jazz Ltd., and London House.

Family Life

His first instructor was his mother.

Associations

He and his jazz trio played opposite some of the greatest jazz legends during their time at London House, including Oscar Peterson.

Information related to Eddie Higgins

  • Musicians from Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Bienen School of Music alumni
  • Vee-Jay Records artists
  • Jazz musicians from Illinois
  • American jazz bandleaders
  • Musicians from Chicago

Show more

Latest information about Eddie Higgins updated on August 30, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X