Dottie West (Country Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

dottie-west-19321011-allfamous.org.jpg
Dottie West

Dottie West was an American country music singer and songwriter. Along with her friends and fellow recording artists Patsy Cline and Loretta Lynn, she is considered one of the genre’s most influential and groundbreaking female artists. Dottie West’s career started in the 1960s, with her Top 10 hit, “Here Comes My Baby Back Again”, which won her a Grammy Award for Best Female Country Vocal Performance in 1965, the first woman in country music to receive a Grammy. In the early 1970s, West wrote a popular commercial for the Coca-Cola company, titled “Country Sunshine”, which reached No. 2 on Billboard’s Hot Country Singles in 1973. In the late 1970s, she teamed up with country pop superstar Kenny Rogers for a series of duets which took her career to new highs, earning platinum-selling albums and No. 1 records for the very first time. Her duet recordings with Rogers, “Every Time Two Fools Collide”, “All I Ever Need Is You”, and “What Are We Doin’ in Love”, became country music standards.

Birth name: Dorothy Marie Marsh
Born: October 11, 1932, Smithville, Tennessee, U.S.
Origin: McMinnville, Tennessee
Died: September 4, 1991, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres: Country, pop, adult contemporary, Nashville sound (early career)
Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter, actress
Instruments: Vocals, guitar
Years active: 1959–1991
Labels: Starday, RCA Victor, United Artists/Liberty, Permian
Associated acts: Jim Reeves, Don Gibson, Jimmy Dean, Kenny Rogers, Larry Gatlin, Steve Wariner, Shelly West
IMDb: Dottie West’s IMDb

About Dottie West

Singer-songwriter who influenced country music with her songs like “Here Comes My Baby Back Again” and her mentoring of future stars.

Before Fame

After moving to Cleveland, she and her husband befriended budding country musicians Willie Nelson, Hank Cochran, and Harlan Howard.

Achievement

Altogether she wrote more than four hundred songs for herself and other artists, saw sixty-three singles reach the Country Charts, and earned sixteen Grammy Award nominations.

Family Life

She married the steel guitarist Bill West, who became her co-songwriter and helped her entertain country music’s biggest acts.

Associations

Her song “Here Comes My Baby Back Again” became a country music standard, covered by everyone from Dean Martin to Perry Como to Ray Price.

Information related to Dottie West

  • Starday Records artists
  • RCA Records Nashville artists
  • Country Music Hall of Fame inductees
  • Grand Ole Opry members
  • Country musicians from Tennessee
  • Tennessee Democrats
  • Songwriters from Tennessee
  • American female country singers

Show more

Latest information about Dottie West updated on September 03, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X