Dorothy McGuire (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

dorothy-mcguire-19160614-allfamous.org.jpg
Dorothy McGuire

Dorothy Hackett McGuire was an American actress. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actress for Gentleman’s Agreement and won the National Board of Review Award for Best Actress for Friendly Persuasion.

Born: Dorothy Hackett McGuire, June 14, 1916, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
Died: September 13, 2001, Santa Monica, California, U.S.
Other names: Dorothy McGuire Swope
Years active: 1943–1990
Children: 2, including Topo Swope
IMDb: Dorothy McGuire’s IMDb

About Dorothy McGuire

Actress who appeared in A Tree Grows in Brooklyn and Swiss Family Robinson.

Before Fame

She started acting on stage at the Omaha Community Playhouse in Omaha, Nebraska.

Achievement

She was nominated for an Academy Award in the Best Actress category for her role in the 1947 film Gentlemen’s Agreement.

Family Life

She was married to photographer John Swope from 1943 until his death in 1979 and they had two children.

Associations

She got her start in films by producer David O. Selznick, who was impressed by her work on Broadway and brought her to Hollywood.

Information related to Dorothy McGuire

  • Actresses from Omaha, Nebraska

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X