Don Lafontaine (Voice Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

don-lafontaine-19400826-allfamous.org.jpg
Don LaFontaine

Donald Leroy LaFontaine was an American voice actor who recorded more than 5,000 film trailers and hundreds of thousands of television advertisements, network promotions, and video game trailers. He became identified with the phrase “In a world…”, used in so many movie trailers that it became a cliché. Widely known in the film industry, the man whose nicknames included “Thunder Throat” and “The Voice of God”, became known to a wider audience through commercials for GEICO insurance and the Mega Millions lottery game.

Born: Donald Leroy LaFontaine, August 26, 1940, Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.
Died: September 01, 2008, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Resting place: Hollywood Forever Cemetery, Los Angeles
Nationality: American
Other names: Thunder Throat, The Voice of God, The King of Movie Trailers
Occupation: Voice actor
Years active: 1962–2008
Children: 3
IMDb: Don LaFontaine’s IMDb

About Don Lafontaine

Voiceover artist whose epic “Voice of God” was featured in thousands of movie and video game trailers and TV commercials.

Before Fame

He enlisted in the United States Army and worked as a recording engineer for the Army Band and Chorus.

Achievement

He contributed his vocal talents to a myriad of film trailers, including those for “The Terminator,” “Batman Returns,” and “Bride of Chucky.” He was also the voice for GEICO insurance and the Mega Millions lottery game.

Family Life

He married Nita Whitaker in 1989, and together they had three children: Skye, Elyse, and Christine.

Associations

He appeared on “The Tonight Show with Jay Leno” and performed a spoof of his GEICO car insurance commercial.

Information related to Don LaFontaine

  • Redd Pepper – Redd Pepper is a British voice-over artist and former train engineer. Pepper is notable for his work providing theatrical trailers for movies such as Amistad, The Blair Witch Project, Men in Black, and Boogie Nights. His vocal style is similar to that of Don LaFontaine.
  • America’s Most Wanted
  • Male actors from Duluth, Minnesota
  • Radio and television announcers
  • Burials at Hollywood Forever Cemetery

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X