Dennis O’keefe (Movie Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

dennis-o-keefe-19080329-allfamous.org.jpg
Dennis O'Keefe

Dennis O’Keefe was an American actor and writer,.

Born: Edward Vanes Flanagan, Jr, March 29, 1908, Fort Madison, Iowa, U.S.
Died: August 31, 1968, Santa Monica, California, U.S.
Other names: Bud Flanagan, Jonathan Ricks
Occupation: Actor, writer
Years active: 1930–1967
Children: 2
Parent(s): Edward Flanagan, Charlotte Flanagan
IMDb: Dennis O’Keefe’s IMDb

About Dennis O’keefe

Tall, rugged actor who played roles in numerous films of the 1930s and ’40s and briefly had his own show in the ’50s. In 1939, he starred in the race film, Burn ‘Em Up O’Connor.

Before Fame

When he was a toddler he appeared alongside his parents in a film, and by age 16 he was writing scripts for comedy shorts.

Achievement

After Clark Gable recommended him to MGM, he was signed to a contract, changed his name, and appeared in several studio pictures.

Family Life

He was born the son of Irish vaudevillians in Ford Madison, Iowa, and was named Edward Vance Flanagan.

Associations

He was known for his comedy work in the 1953 film, The Lady Wants Mink, starring Eve Arden.

Information related to Dennis O’Keefe

  • Male actors from Iowa
  • Iowa Democrats

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X