Cootie Williams (Trumpet Player) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

cootie-williams-19110710-allfamous.org.jpg
Cootie Williams

Charles Melvin “Cootie” Williams was an American jazz, jump blues, and rhythm and blues trumpeter.

Birth name: Charles Melvin Williams
Born: July 10, 1911, Mobile, Alabama, U.S.
Died: September 15, 1985, New York City
Genres: Jazz, jump blues, R&B
Occupation(s): Musician
Instruments: Trumpet
Years active: 1925–1975
Associated acts: Duke Ellington, Rex Stewart
IMDb: Cootie Williams’s IMDb

About Cootie Williams

Jazz trumpeter who worked with Duke Ellington’s band in many of their classic recordings.

Before Fame

He began playing trombone for the school marching band, then switched to tuba and, at age eight, to trumpet.

Achievement

Coming to New York at the height of the swing era, he created a more dancing jazz sound that got him an invitation from Duke Ellington to join his band.

Family Life

He was born in Mobile, Alabama. His mother was a church organist and his father was the owner of a gambling house.

Associations

In addition to his work with Ellington, he worked on sessions with Lionel Hampton and Billie Holiday, as well as performing at Carnegie Hall alongside Benny Goodman.

Information related to Cootie Williams

  • New York blues musicians
  • Jazz musicians from Alabama
  • Musicians from Mobile, Alabama
  • Swing trumpeters
  • Jump blues musicians
  • Rhythm and blues trumpeters
  • Duke Ellington Orchestra members
  • Vocalion Records artists
  • American rhythm and blues musicians
  • Big band bandleaders
  • RCA Victor artists
  • American jazz trumpeters

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X