Clem Hill (Cricket Player) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

clem-hill-18770318-allfamous.org.jpg
Clem Hill

Clement “Clem” Hill was an Australian cricketer who played 49 Test matches as a specialist batsman between 1896 and 1912. He captained the Australian team in ten Tests, winning five and losing five. A prolific run scorer, Hill scored 3,412 runs in Test cricket—a world record at the time of his retirement—at an average of 39.21 per innings, including seven centuries. In 1902, Hill was the first batsman to make 1,000 Test runs in a calendar year, a feat that would not be repeated for 45 years. His innings of 365 scored against New South Wales for South Australia in 1900–01 was a Sheffield Shield record for 27 years. The South Australian Cricket Association named a grandstand at the Adelaide Oval in his honour in 2003 and he was inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame in 2005. A short and stocky left-handed batsman, Hill had a crouched, somewhat awkward stance. He gripped the bat low on the handle, playing with a strong bottom hand.

Full name: Clement Hill
Born: March 18, 1877, Hindmarsh, South Australia, Australia
Died: September 5, 1945, Parkville, Victoria, Australia
Nickname: Kruger
Height: 1.75 m
Batting style: Left-handed
Bowling style: Right-arm leg spin
Role: Batsman
Relations: S Hill, LR Hill, A Hill, H Hill, P Hill (brothers), W Hill-Smith (nephew)

About Clem Hill

Specialist batsman who captained Australia’s national team in the late 19th century and early 20th century.

Before Fame

He made his domestic debut in 1892 for South Australia, and his international debut four years later.

Achievement

In 2005 he was inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame.

Family Life

He married Florence Hart in 1905, and had two children with her.

Associations

He set a record for runs scored in test cricket, and it stood until Jack Hobbs eclipsed it in 1926.

Information related to Clem Hill

  • Burials at North Road Cemetery
  • Australia Test cricket captains
  • Australian Cricket Hall of Fame inductees
  • People educated at Prince Alfred College
  • South Adelaide Football Club players
  • South Australia cricketers
  • Australia Test cricketers
  • Wisden Cricketers of the Year

Show more

Latest information about Clem Hill updated on September 04, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X