Chris Connor (Jazz Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

chris-connor-19271108-allfamous.org.jpg
Chris Connor

Chris Connor was an American jazz singer.

Birth name: Mary Jean Loutsenhizer
Born: November 8, 1927, Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.
Died: August 29, 2009, Toms River, New Jersey, U.S.
Genres: Jazz
Occupation(s): Singer

About Chris Connor

American jazz singer who toured with Clyde Thornhill and Stan Kenton and had her own solo career. She was the first white jazz singer to sign with Atlantic Records.

Before Fame

She played the clarinet for eight years when she was young and first sang publicly in college.

Achievement

Her first recorded song “And the BullWalked Around, Ole” reached the number 30 spot on the Billboard charts.

Family Life

Her mother died when she was thirteen, and she was raised by her sister.

Associations

She recorded songs by Irving Berlin, among others, for her major label albums.

Information related to Chris Connor

  • Cool jazz musicians
  • Cool jazz singers
  • Contemporary Records artists
  • LGBT people from Missouri
  • Musicians from Kansas City, Missouri
  • Enja Records artists
  • Torch singers
  • Singers from Missouri
  • Traditional pop music singers
  • American female jazz singers

Show more

Latest information about Chris Connor updated on August 28, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X