Cary Middlecoff (Golfer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Cary Middlecoff

Emmett Cary Middlecoff was an American professional golfer on the PGA Tour from 1947 to 1961. His 40 Tour wins place him tenth all-time, and he won three major championships. Middlecoff graduated as a dentist, but gave up his practice at age 26 to become a full-time Tour golfer.

Full name: Emmett Cary Middlecoff
Nickname: Doc
Born: January 6, 1921, Halls, Tennessee, U.S.
Died: September 1, 1998, Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.
Spouse: Edith Buck (m. 1947)
College: University of Mississippi, University of Tennessee College of Dentistry
Turned professional: 1947
Retired: 1961
Former tour(s): PGA Tour
Professional wins: 41
PGA Tour: 40 (10th all time)
Other: 1
Masters Tournament: Won: 1955
U.S. Open: Won: 1949, 1956
The Open Championship: 14th: 1957
PGA Championship: 2nd: 1955
World Golf Hall of Fame: 1986 (member page)
Vardon Trophy: 1956
IMDb: Cary Middlecoff’s IMDb

About Cary Middlecoff

World Golf Hall of Fame member who won 40 PGA Tour events, including the 1955 Masters Tournament and the U.S. Open in 1949 and 1956.

Before Fame

He was a licensed dentist and gave up the practice to play golf.

Achievement

With his 6’2″ height and dashing good looks, he was given a couple of parts on the big screen, appearing in the 1950 film Follow the Sun and the 1960 film The Bellboy.

Family Life

His father, also a dentist, taught him how to play golf, beginning at age seven.

Associations

His career PGA Tour win total was equaled by Walter Hagen.

Information related to Cary Middlecoff

  • Golfers from Tennessee
  • World Golf Hall of Fame inductees
  • Ryder Cup competitors for the United States
  • Winners of men’s major golf championships
  • Golf writers and broadcasters
  • Sportspeople from Memphis, Tennessee
  • University of Tennessee alumni

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X