Carol Lynley (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

carol-lynley-19420213-allfamous.org.jpg
Carol Lynley

Carol Lynley was an American actress and child model. She is known for her roles in the films The Poseidon Adventure and Blue Denim. Lynley was born Carole Ann Jones in Manhattan, to an Irish father and New Englander mother. She began her career at the age of 15 as a child model appearing on the April 22, 1957, cover of Life. She started her acting career in 1958 with the Disney film The Light in the Forest followed by Holiday for Lovers and Blue Denim. In 1959, Lynley was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Female for the film The Light in the Forest. She won the Theatre World Award as “one of the most promising personalities for 1956-57” for her performance in Blue Denim. In 1960 she was again nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Female for the film Blue Denim.

Born: Carole Ann Jones, February 13, 1942, Manhattan, New York, U.S.
Died: September 3, 2019, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Other names: Carolyn Lee
Occupation: Actress, former model
Years active: 1956–2006
Children: 1
IMDb: Carol Lynley’s IMDb

About Carol Lynley

Actress and child model who became known for her roles in Blue Denim and Return to Peyton Place. She was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Most Promising Newcomer for her role in the controversial film Blue Denim.

Before Fame

She worked as a model before becoming an actress and appeared on the cover of Life magazine at age 15.

Achievement

She appeared in an episode of Alfred Hitchcock Presents titled ‘The Young One.’

Family Life

Her father was Irish and named Cyril Jones. Her mother, Frances, worked as a waitress.

Associations

She posed for Playboy, a magazine founded by Hugh Hefner, in 1965.

Information related to Carol Lynley

Show more

Latest information about Carol Lynley updated on September 02, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X