Bill Melendez (Cartoonist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg

José “Bill” Cuauhtémoc Meléndez was a Mexican–American character animator, voice actor, film director and producer known for his cartoons for Walt Disney Productions, Warner Bros. Cartoons, UPA and the Peanuts series. Melendez provided the voices of Snoopy and Woodstock in the latter as well. In a career spanning over 60 years, he won six Primetime Emmy Awards and was nominated for thirteen more. In addition, he was nominated for an Oscar and five Grammy Awards. The Peanuts television specials, A Charlie Brown Christmas and What Have We Learned, Charlie Brown?, which he directed, were each honored with a Peabody Award.

Born: José Cuauhtémoc Meléndez, November 15, 1916, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
Died: September 2, 2008, Santa Monica, California, U.S.
Other names: C. Melendez, J.C. Melendez
Occupation: Animator, film director, producer, voice actor
Years active: 1938–2006
Employer: Walt Disney Animation Studios (1935–1941), Warner Bros. Cartoons (1941–1951), UPA (1950–1963)
Children: 2, including Steven C. Melendez
IMDb: Bill Melendez’s IMDb

About Bill Melendez

Animator, director, and voice actor for cartoons like the Peanuts animated series. He also produced specials for the Garfield comic strip.

Before Fame

He was first hired for Bob Clampett‘s unit for animation after the 1941 Disney strike.

Achievement

He produced specials for the comic strip Garfield, including Here Comes Garfield and Garfield on the Town.

Family Life

He was married to Helen Huhn for 68 years and they raised two sons together.

Associations

He provided the voices for Snoopy and Woodstock in the Peanuts cartoon, a show in which Pamelyn Ferdin voiced Lucy van Pelt.

Information related to Bill Melendez

  • Mexican cartoonists
  • Mexican male voice actors
  • Warner Bros. Cartoons people
  • Mexican emigrants to the United States
  • Primetime Emmy Award winners

Show more

Latest information about Bill Melendez updated on September 01, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X