Betty Ong () – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg

Betty Ann Ong was an American flight attendant aboard American Airlines Flight 11, the first airplane to become hijacked during the September 11 attacks. Shortly after the hijacking, Ong notified the American Airlines ground crew of the hijacking, staying on the telephone for 25 minutes and relaying vital information that eventually led to the closing of airspace by the FAA for the first time in United States history.

Native name: 鄧月薇
Born: Betty Ann Ong, February 05, 1956, San Francisco, California, U.S.
Died: September 11, 2001, New York City, New York, U.S.
Cause of death: Terrorist plane crash
Occupation: Flight attendant
Known for: Notifying American Airlines staff of Flight 11’s hijacking
IMDb: Betty Ong’s IMDb

About Betty Ong

Killed during the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center, this American Airlines flight attendant was on board the plane that was flown into the World Trade Center’s North Tower. She and another flight attendant, Amy Sweeney, notified the airline that the plane had been hijacked.

Before Fame

After graduating from George Washington High School in San Francisco, California, she pursued a career as a flight attendant, eventually making Andover, Massachusetts her home base.

Achievement

She was portrayed by actress Jean Yoon in an ABC miniseries titled The Path to 9/11.

Family Life

Born in San Francisco, California, to a Chinese-American family, she grew up with two older sisters and one older brother. She had arranged her work schedule to fly on American Airlines Flight 11 because she planned to transfer to a Los Angeles-to-Hawaii flight in order to vacation with her sister.

Associations

She and Daniel M. Lewin, who died while fighting one of the hijackers, were both on American Airlines Flight 11.

Information related to Betty Ong

  • https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15923875 Betty Ong at Find a Grave

Show more

Latest information about Betty Ong updated on September 10, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X