Baligh Hamdi (Composer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

baligh-hamdi-19321007-allfamous.org.jpg
Baligh Hamdi

Baligh Hamdi was an Egyptian composer who created hit songs for many prominent Arabic singers, especially during the 1960s and 1970s.

Born: October 7, 1931
Died: September 17, 1993, Cairo, Egypt
Origin: Shubra, Cairo, Egypt
Native name: بليغ حمدي
Occupation(s): Composer

About Baligh Hamdi

Composer who rose to prominence in the 1960s and 1970s for his songs “Hob Ayeh” and “Kol Lilah We Kol Youm.”

Before Fame

He started taking violin lessons when he was nine and became a professional musician at the age of 22.

Achievement

He composed songs for prominent Egyptian artists like Oum Kalthoum, Abdel Halim Hafez, and Shadia.

Family Life

His father was a professor of physics at King Fuad I University.

Associations

His career began to take off around the same time as the career of Egyptian actor Omar Sharif.

Information related to Baligh Hamdi

  • Oud players
  • Egyptian male singers
  • Egyptian composers

Show more

Latest information about Baligh Hamdi updated on September 16, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X