Alex North (Composer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg

Alex North was an American composer best known for his many film scores, including A Streetcar Named Desire, Viva Zapata!, Spartacus, Cleopatra, and Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? He was the first composer to receive an Honorary Academy Award but never won a competitive Oscar despite fourteen nominations.

Birth name: Isadore Soifer
Born: December 4, 1910, Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: September 8, 1991, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Genres: Film score, theatre, classical, jazz
Occupation(s): Composer
IMDb: Alex North’s IMDb

About Alex North

American composer best known for his soundtrack to 1951’s “A Streetcar Named Desire,” one of cinema’s first jazz-based scores. He also wrote “Unchained Melody,” which continued to keep his name alive throughout the generations.

Before Fame

He was known for incorporating a streak of modernism into the traditional film-music leitmotif structure.

Achievement

He was nominated for 15 Academy Awards, but never won. Still, his film scores accounted for many of Hollywood’s most legendary films, including “Spartacus” from 1960, “Cleopatra” from 1963, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” from 1966, and “2001: A Space Odyssey” from 1968.

Family Life

He fathered three children across two marriages. His second wife was Annemarie Hoellger.

Associations

He composed the jazz score for the 1959 TV series “Nero Wolfe,” starring William Shatner as Archie Goodwin and Kurt Kasznar as Nero Wolfe. The show never aired.

Information related to Alex North

  • Jazz-influenced classical composers
  • Jewish American classical composers
  • Academy Honorary Award recipients
  • American jazz composers
  • RCA Victor artists
  • American film score composers

Show more

Latest information about Alex North updated on September 07, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X