Al Ernest Garcia (Movie Actor)

al-ernest-garcia-18870311-allfamous.org.jpg
Al Ernest Garcia

Allan Ernest Garcia was an American actor and casting director, best known for his long association with Charlie Chaplin.

Born: Allan Ernest Garcia, March 11, 1887, San Francisco, California, U.S.
Died: September 4, 1938, Santa Monica, California, U.S.
Other names: Albert Garcia, Allan Garcia, Al Garcia, Al E. Garcia
Years active: 1911–1938
IMDb: Al Ernest Garcia’s IMDb

About Al Ernest Garcia

American silent film actor who appeared on screen alongside comedy legend Charlie Chaplin in several of his films including some of Chaplin’s most acclaimed movies, City Lights and Modern Times.

Before Fame

He debuted in 1911 appearing in an unprecedented 11 films in that year alone. He followed that year with a 28 film 1912.

Achievement

Two of his other notable film roles came in The Gold Rush as a prospector and The Circus as the circus proprietor and ring master.

Family Life

He was born in San Francisco, California and died in Los Angeles, California.

Associations

He appeared in another Chaplin picture called The Idle Class which also featured Edna Purviance as well.

Information related to Al Ernest Garcia

  • Male actors from San Francisco
  • Male actors from California

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X